M.Sc. Management and Digital Technologies (MMT)

LMU Munich
Munich, Germany
Fees
No tuition fees for any nationality — €97 per semester Studierendenwerk contribution (≈€388 across four semesters), summer semester 2026, the latest published
Duration
24 months (4 semesters full-time; max 6) — winter-semester (October) intake only
Language
English

Facts verified against official sources · last checked September 2026 · see sources

Key facts

The M.Sc. Management and Digital Technologies (MMT) at LMU Munich runs 24 months (4 semesters full-time; max 6) — winter-semester (October) intake only in Munich, Germany, with tuition of No tuition fees for any nationality — €97 per semester Studierendenwerk contribution (≈€388 across four semesters), summer semester 2026, the latest published. The GMAT/GRE is optional.

Location
Munich, Germany
Length
24 months (4 semesters full-time; max 6) — winter-semester (October) intake only
Credits
120 ECTS
Tuition
No tuition fees for any nationality — €97 per semester Studierendenwerk contribution (≈€388 across four semesters), summer semester 2026, the latest published
Test policy
GMAT/GRE optional
Taught in
English

LMU Munich’s M.Sc. Management and Digital Technologies (MMT) is the university’s English-taught management master, run jointly by the Munich School of Management and LMU’s Institute for Informatics.¹ ⁴ It is a standard German 120-ECTS, four-semester degree with a winter-semester-only intake, it selects through an aptitude assessment rather than the GMAT, and — the fact that most changes the arithmetic for an international applicant — it charges no tuition to anyone, EU or not.¹ ² ⁶ The whole degree costs the €97-per-semester student-union contribution.⁵

Overview

LMU was founded in 1472 and is today a public research university of around 52,658 students, roughly 22% of them international.⁹ The MMT sits at what LMU calls the “intersection of business, digital technology, and information systems”, built around digital transformation and digital ventures, and it is deliberately open on both sides: the programme takes students from business and IT backgrounds alike, and states that “all core courses, electives, and the thesis are in English”, with no German proficiency required.¹ ⁴

Two honest caveats belong up front, because they shape how you should read the rest of this page. First, there is no programme ranking. LMU does not appear in the Financial Times Masters in Management table or QS’s management table for this degree, so we quote no MiM rank and keep LMU off our rank-sorted shortlists — exactly as we treat any school whose rank we cannot primary-verify. LMU’s university-level standing is genuinely strong (QS 2026 #58, THE 2026 #34, and 1st in Germany on the 2025 Academic Ranking of World Universities), but that is a statement about the institution, not about this master’s graduate outcomes.⁹ Second, LMU publishes no cohort or outcomes data for the MMT — no class size, no admitted-student profile, no employment rate, no salary. We asked the programme’s own pages for those numbers and they are not there, so this profile omits them rather than borrowing an aggregator’s estimate. If those figures matter to your decision, weigh the full rankings and the schools that do publish, and read our best MiM in Germany round-up for the field.

The other MMT: LMU and TUM, side by side

Munich has two English-taught management masters abbreviated MMT, at two different universities, and applicants routinely conflate them. TUM School of Management’s Master in Management & Technology pairs a management core with an engineering or natural-science specialisation and is ranked in the FT Masters in Management top 60. LMU’s Management and Digital Technologies pairs management with informatics and information systems and carries no FT rank.

The decisive practical difference is price for non-EU applicants. TUM charges non-EU/EEA master’s students newly enrolling from the winter semester 2024/25 tuition of usually €4,000 or €6,000 per semester.⁸ LMU charges nothing, to anyone.⁵ ⁶ For an EU/EEA applicant the two are both effectively free and the choice turns on the FT rank, the published outcomes data and the engineering-versus-informatics flavour — which is a real argument for TUM. For a non-EU applicant the same choice carries a five-figure cost difference across two years, and that deserves to be weighed explicitly rather than assumed away. Read the two together on our LMU vs TUM comparison, the TUM profile, and the TUM MiM admissions guide.

Curriculum & Structure

The degree is 120 ECTS over four semesters (a maximum of six), at 30 ECTS a semester, and LMU’s own programme record organises it into five building blocks:³ ⁷

  • Management — courses that approach digital technologies from the business side.³
  • Management and Digital Technologies — the integrated core, taught across both disciplines and delivered partly as project courses run with industry partners
  • Digital Technologies — courses that approach the same subject from the technological side.³
  • Electives — 24 ECTS, four modules of 6 ECTS each, weighted toward informatics.³ ⁷ ¹⁰
  • Final module — the master’s thesis, written at either the Munich School of Management or the Institute for Informatics.³

How the 24 elective credits actually split

LMU’s programme record summarises the elective rule as “at least 6 ECTS in each discipline”, while the DAAD listing says at least 12 of the 24 credits must be in informatics and six in business.³ ⁷ Those are different requirements, so we read the binding version — the module catalogue for the 2024 Prüfungs- und Studienordnung, issued 18 February 2025 — and it settles it.¹⁰

The catalogue lists 19 compulsory-elective modules (WP 1–19), each worth exactly 6 ECTS, of which four are selected: WP 1–4 and WP 12 are the informatics modules (Elective Topics in Informatics I–III, Practical Course in Informatics I–II), and WP 5–11 and WP 13–19 are the management and digital-business ones. The selection rule is:¹⁰

  1. two modules from the informatics set (WP 1–4, WP 12);
  2. one module from the management set (WP 5–11, WP 13–19);
  3. one further module, free choice from all 19.

So the floor is 12 ECTS of informatics and 6 of management, and the free fourth module makes the real split either 18/6 or 12/12. DAAD’s version is the accurate one; LMU’s own one-line summary understates the informatics share by half. The catalogue also recommends taking two elective modules in each of the 2nd and 3rd semesters.¹⁰ Separately, DAAD records that students may spend the third semester abroad and count it toward the master’s.⁷

If you are coming from the business side, plan for that: at least half of your elective credits will be computer-science modules, and there is no configuration of the degree that avoids them.

The structural point is that this is not a general management master with a technology elective bolted on. The informatics requirement is enforced at entry (a 20-ECTS minor) and again in the curriculum (a mandated elective share), and the thesis can be supervised on the computer-science side. If you want a broad, functionally-flexible management degree, MiM vs MSc in Management is the right frame and the best MiM in Europe shortlist is the right list; if you want the business–technology hybrid specifically, this programme and the technology-focused shortlist are.

Application & Deadlines

Admission runs through an aptitude assessment (Eignungsverfahren) in three stages, and there is no GMAT or GRE requirement at any point.² ³

Stage one — the formal check. You need a bachelor’s of at least 180 ECTS, held in one of three shapes: a business major with at least 20 ECTS in informatics or computer science, an informatics major with at least 20 ECTS in business, or an interdisciplinary degree carrying at least 20 ECTS in each.² At least 15 ECTS of the required minor must already be completed at the time of application, so you may apply before the minor is finished.² The bachelor grade must be 2.3 or better on the German scale, and LMU is explicit that grades are cut rather than rounded — 2.31 through 2.39 all count as 2.3.² English must be at CEFR C1, with a certificate issued within the last two years, waived for native speakers and for a bachelor’s taught entirely in English.²

Stage two — an online exam on foundational knowledge.² Stage three — an online interview conducted by the programme’s professors, for candidates who clear the exam.² Because there is an interview, LMU is not a fit if you are filtering for interview-free routes — see MiM programmes without an interview for those, and MiM in Europe without the GMAT for the test-optional field, where LMU does belong.

On timing there is one window and one intake: applications open 1 February and close 15 May for the following October start, and LMU says plainly that the programme does not begin in the summer semester.¹ ² The published timetable afterwards is unusually specific — review until the end of May, assessment in mid-June, decision in early July — which leaves a tight runway for visa appointments and Munich’s difficult housing market.² Applicants from China, India and Vietnam should also allow lead time for the APS certificate, a German-wide step that sits outside the university’s timetable; our APS certificate guide covers it. Confirm the current-cycle dates on LMU’s own page and set them against the rest of the field on our deadline tracker.

Tuition & Funding

LMU charges no tuition fees. Its own fees page states that “as of the winter semester 2013/14, no tuition fees are charged”, and — unlike TUM across the city — that holds for international and non-EU students as well as EU/EEA ones.⁶ ⁸ The only mandatory cost is the Studierendenwerk contribution, published by LMU at €97.00 per semester for the summer semester 2026, up from €85.00 in 2024/25.⁵ Across four semesters that is roughly €388 in total fees, which puts LMU among the genuinely cheapest routes to a European management master — see our cheapest MiM in Europe shortlist and the low-cost and tuition-free round-up.

Two caveats keep this honest. First, the contribution does not include a transit pass: LMU discontinued the semester-ticket surcharge from the winter semester 2023/24, so the LMUcard is not a valid MVV ticket and Munich travel is a separate line in your budget — a real difference from German universities whose social contribution bundles a nationwide pass, such as Goethe Frankfurt and Cologne.⁵ Second, the MMT programme’s own at-a-glance page still quotes about €170 a year, which is the superseded €85 rate doubled; LMU’s central fees page carries the current figure.¹ ⁵

The real financial question in Munich is therefore living cost, not tuition — Munich is consistently among Germany’s most expensive cities, and a German student visa also requires a funded blocked account, covered in our blocked-account guide. On funding, the DAAD scholarship routes and the wider scholarships for a MiM in Germany apply here as at any German public university. For the whole cost picture see how much a MiM in Europe costs and the public vs private trade-off.

Career Outcomes

LMU publishes no employment rate and no salary figure for the MMT, and we do not quote numbers we cannot verify — so LMU does not appear on our highest-salary shortlist, which uses the FT’s audited figure. That is a genuine gap in this profile rather than a judgement about the programme, and it is the single biggest reason to weigh LMU against schools that do report.

What the university does state is the shape of the outcome: LMU describes the MMT as training “future leaders and founders in digital businesses”, with graduates going into leading established companies, start-ups or academia.³ ⁴ The structural support for that is concrete rather than aspirational — the integrated block is taught partly as project courses with industry partners, and the thesis can be written on the informatics side.³ Munich is also the strongest argument the programme has that it does not have to make itself: the city is the German base for a large share of the country’s technology, automotive and insurance employers, and it is where the other Munich management master’s graduates compete too.

German-language ability widens the local market considerably even though the degree needs none — see working in Germany after a European MiM, the Germany MiM career-outcomes overview and post-study work visas for the routes to stay. Weigh the broader return in is a MiM worth it in 2026?.

Reputation

The honest case for LMU’s MMT is narrow and strong: a tuition-free, English-taught, 120-ECTS management-and-informatics master at one of Germany’s leading research universities, in Munich, selected on an aptitude assessment rather than a test score, and free to every nationality at a moment when its best-known local rival charges non-EU students €4,000–€6,000 a semester.⁵ ⁶ ⁸ ⁹ For a non-EU applicant with both business and computing credits on the transcript, that combination is difficult to match anywhere in Europe.

The case against is equally clear, and you should hold both: no FT or QS programme ranking, no published cohort or outcomes data, a single intake with an unforgiving 15 May deadline, a hard informatics prerequisite that rules out purely general-management applicants, and a narrow decision-to-enrolment window in an expensive, tight housing market. If you want a broadly-branded generalist MiM with audited salary data, this is not it; if you want the business–technology hybrid at close to zero cost, it is among the best-value degrees on this site.

For context, weigh LMU against the other German programmes we profile — TUM School of Management, University of Mannheim, University of Cologne, Goethe University Frankfurt, Frankfurt School, WHU – Otto Beisheim and ESMT Berlin — across the full rankings and the Germany country hub, and read Germany vs the Netherlands as you weigh the country choice.


¹ LMU Munich School of Management — MMT at a glance (Master of Science (M.Sc.); “4 semesters full-time”; 120 ECTS credit points; “English (no German proficiency required)”; “Winter term only”; “No tuition fees. Costs in form of a solidarity charge apply.” with an annual figure of ~€170; application “Every 1st of February to 15th of May”; retrieved 29 August 2026).

² LMU Munich School of Management — MMT: Application and submission (application period “From February 1st until May 15th”; review “until the end of May”, assessment “mid-June”, decision “early July”; “the MMT program only starts in the winter semester”; bachelor of “min. 180 ECTS credits” as business major + “at least 20 ECTS in Informatics/Computer Science”, informatics major + “at least 20 ECTS in business”, or an interdisciplinary degree with 20 ECTS in each; “at least 15 ECTS credits in the required minor at the time of application”; “Grade of 2.3 or better” with “the grades 2.31 to 2.39 will all be treated as 2.3”; English at “CEFR level C1” issued “within the last two years”, waived for native speakers or an English-taught bachelor; three-stage selection — formal check, “Online exam assessment with questions regarding foundational knowledge”, then “Online interview conducted by professors”; retrieved 29 August 2026).

³ LMU Munich — Management and Digital Technologies (Master) programme record (five building blocks: Management; Management and Digital Technologies, “partly as project courses” with industry partners; Digital Technologies; Electives of 24 ECTS with at least 6 ECTS in each discipline; Final module — master’s thesis at the Munich School of Management or the Institute for Informatics. Regelstudienzeit “4 Fachsemester”; 120 ECTS; language “Englisch”; start “nur im Wintersemester”; admission by Eignungsverfahren; career framing “future leaders and founders in digital businesses”; retrieved 29 August 2026).

LMU Munich School of Management — Master of Management and Digital Technologies (MMT) (“All core courses, electives, and the thesis are in English”; interdisciplinary and research-oriented; focus on digital transformation, digital ventures and the intersection of business, digital technology and information systems; open to students from non-business backgrounds; high proportion of international students; graduates into “leading established companies, start-ups, or academia”; retrieved 29 August 2026).

LMU Munich — Semester fees for the Munich Student Union (Studierendenwerk) (basic fee €97.00 for the summer semester 2026, against €85.00 in winter semester 2024/25 and €75.00 plus a €77.30 semester-ticket fee in summer 2023; “Since the additional fee for the semester ticket will be discontinued until further notice as of the Winter Semester 2023/24, only the basic fee must be paid at present”, and the LMUcard “can no longer be used as a valid MVV ticket”; payable at every registration including a leave-of-absence semester, “There are no exceptions”; retrieved 29 August 2026).

LMU Munich — Fees and tuition fees (“As of the winter semester 2013/14, no tuition fees are charged”, applying to all students including international and non-EU students; the Studierendenwerk fee amount is set by the statutes of the Studierendenwerk München Oberbayern; retrieved 29 August 2026).

DAAD International Programmes — M.Sc. Management and Digital Technologies, LMU Munich (Master of Science; 4 semesters; 120 ECTS at 30 per semester; teaching and examinations in English; winter-semester intake; application 1 February – 15 May; tuition fees “None”; semester contribution “Approx. 97 EUR per semester (about 194 EUR per year)”; bachelor of at least 180 ECTS with a 20-ECTS informatics or business minor; English C1; electives such that “at least 12 credits are in informatics and six are in business”; “Students have the possibility to study abroad in their third semester”; retrieved 29 August 2026).

Technical University of Munich — Tuition fees (non-EU/EEA students newly enrolling from the winter semester 2024/25 in a master’s programme pay “usually 4,000 or 6,000 euros per semester”; EU/EEA citizens — EU member states plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway — are generally not required to pay tuition fees; a semester fee applies in addition; retrieved 29 August 2026, used only for the LMU/TUM cost contrast).

LMU Munich — Wikipedia (corroborating university-level context only: founded 1472; public research university in Munich; 52,658 matriculated students in winter semester 2025/26, of whom 11,658 (~22%) are international; QS World Rankings 2026 58th globally and 2nd in Germany; Times Higher Education 2026 34th globally; Academic Ranking of World Universities 2025 42nd globally and 1st in Germany; 50 Nobel laureates as of January 2026; retrieved 29 August 2026).

¹⁰ LMU Munich — MMT Module Catalogue, Prüfungs- und Studienordnung 2024 (PDF, 59 pp., issued 18 February 2025, reference 88/532/---/M0/H/2024. Nineteen compulsory-elective modules WP 1–19, each stating “For succesful completion of the module, 6 ECTS credits have to be acquired”; the elective guideline repeated in all nineteen reads: “From the compulsory elective modules WP 1 to WP 19, four compulsory elective modules are to be selected. For this purpose, 1. two compulsory elective modules must be selected from the compulsory elective modules WP 1 to WP 4 and WP 12, 2. one compulsory elective module must be selected from the compulsory elective modules WP 5 to WP 11 and WP 13 to WP 19 and 3. one further compulsory elective module must be selected from the compulsory elective modules WP 1 to WP 19. Two compulsory elective modules should be selected in each of the 2nd and 3rd semesters.” WP 1–4 and WP 12 are the informatics modules; WP 5–11 and WP 13–19 the management and digital-business ones. Retrieved 30 August 2026; sha256:dd8345163501464a).

Frequently asked questions

How much does the LMU Munich MMT cost?
There is no tuition fee, for any nationality. LMU has charged no tuition since the winter semester 2013/14, and that applies to non-EU students as well as EU/EEA ones. The only mandatory cost is the Studierendenwerk contribution, which LMU publishes at €97.00 per semester for the summer semester 2026 — roughly €388 across the four-semester degree. Two things to budget separately: the contribution no longer includes a transit pass (LMU dropped the semester-ticket surcharge from winter semester 2023/24), and Munich is one of Germany's most expensive cities to live in. The MMT programme page still shows an older ~€170-a-year figure that corresponds to the superseded €85 rate; LMU's central fees page is the current one.
What is the difference between LMU's MMT and TUM's MMT?
They are two different degrees at two different Munich universities that share an abbreviation, which causes real confusion. LMU's MMT is the M.Sc. Management and Digital Technologies, run jointly by the Munich School of Management and LMU's Institute for Informatics; TUM's MMT is the Master in Management & Technology at TUM School of Management, which pairs a management core with an engineering or natural-science specialisation and is ranked in the Financial Times Masters in Management top 60. The practical difference for most international applicants is cost: TUM charges non-EU/EEA master's students tuition of usually €4,000 or €6,000 per semester for anyone newly enrolling from winter semester 2024/25, while LMU charges no tuition to anyone. Set against that, TUM carries the FT ranking and publishes cohort and outcomes data that LMU does not.
Do you need the GMAT for the LMU Munich MMT?
No. The MMT has no GMAT or GRE requirement and LMU publishes no admitted-student test average. Selection runs through an aptitude assessment instead: a bachelor's of at least 180 ECTS held either as a business degree with at least 20 ECTS of informatics, an informatics degree with at least 20 ECTS of business, or an interdisciplinary degree with at least 20 ECTS in each — with at least 15 ECTS of the minor already completed at application — plus a bachelor grade of 2.3 or better on the German scale and English at CEFR C1 evidenced within the last two years. Candidates who clear the formal check sit an online exam on foundational knowledge, and the strongest are invited to an online interview with the programme's professors.
When is the LMU Munich MMT application deadline?
Applications open on 1 February and close on 15 May each year, for the following October start. There is one intake only — LMU states the MMT does not begin in the summer semester — so a missed deadline costs a full year. After the close, applications are reviewed until the end of May, candidates are assessed in mid-June and the final decision comes in early July. Applicants from China, India and Vietnam should also allow time for the APS certificate. Confirm the current-cycle dates on LMU's own application page before you plan.
Is the LMU Munich MMT taught in English, and do you need German?
It is taught entirely in English and no German proficiency is required — LMU states that all core courses, electives and the thesis are in English. You will need documented English at CEFR C1 unless you are a native speaker or your bachelor's was taught entirely in English. German is not an admission requirement, but it remains the language of most of the Munich job market outside the international technology employers, so it is worth learning if you intend to stay and work in Germany after the degree.
How much of the LMU Munich MMT is informatics?
More than the programme page implies. Beyond the compulsory Digital Technologies blocks, the 24 elective credits are four modules of 6 ECTS drawn from a list of 19, and LMU's module catalogue for the 2024 examination regulations requires two of the four to come from the informatics set (Elective Topics in Informatics I–III and the two Practical Courses in Informatics), one from the management and digital-business set, and one free choice from either. That puts the floor at 12 ECTS of informatics against 6 of management, with the free fourth module making the real split either 18/6 or 12/12. LMU's own programme record summarises the rule as "at least 6 ECTS in each discipline", which understates the informatics share; the DAAD listing's "at least 12 credits in informatics and six in business" matches the catalogue. Entry enforces the same thing from the other end, through the 20-ECTS informatics minor in the bachelor's.
Is LMU Munich ranked for its Master in Management?
Not on the programme-level tables we sort our shortlists by. LMU does not appear in the Financial Times Masters in Management ranking or the QS Business Masters management table for this degree, so we quote no MiM rank for it and keep it off our rank-sorted lists — the same treatment we give any programme whose rank we cannot verify. What is verifiable is university-level: LMU is one of Germany's strongest research universities, placing 58th in the QS World University Rankings 2026 and 34th in the Times Higher Education 2026 table. That is a reputation signal about the institution, not a measure of this master's graduate outcomes, and we do not present it as one.

Sources

  1. LMU Munich School of Management — MMT at a glance (M.Sc.; 4 semesters full-time; 120 ECTS; English, no German proficiency required; winter term only; no tuition fees; application 1 February – 15 May) som.lmu.de ↗ — LMU Munich School of Management (retrieved Aug 2026)
  2. LMU Munich School of Management — MMT: Application and submission (1 Feb–15 May window; review to end of May, assessment mid-June, decision early July; 180-ECTS bachelor with a 20-ECTS business or informatics minor; grade 2.3 cut not rounded; C1 English within two years; three-stage selection with an online exam and a professor interview) som.lmu.de ↗ — LMU Munich School of Management (retrieved Aug 2026)
  3. LMU Munich — Management and Digital Technologies (Master) programme record (five module blocks; 24 ECTS of electives with at least 6 ECTS in each discipline; final module = thesis at the Munich School of Management or the Institute for Informatics; Regelstudienzeit 4 semesters / 120 ECTS; English; winter semester only; Eignungsverfahren) lmu.de ↗ — LMU Munich (retrieved Aug 2026)
  4. LMU Munich School of Management — Master of Management and Digital Technologies (programme overview: "All core courses, electives, and the thesis are in English"; interdisciplinary and research-oriented; digital transformation and digital ventures; open to students from non-business backgrounds; careers in established companies, start-ups or academia) som.lmu.de ↗ — LMU Munich School of Management (retrieved Aug 2026)
  5. LMU Munich — Semester fees for the Munich Student Union (basic fee €97.00 for summer semester 2026, up from €85.00 in winter semester 2024/25; semester-ticket surcharge discontinued from winter semester 2023/24, LMUcard no longer a valid MVV ticket; payable every semester, no exceptions). Re-read 2 September 2026: the table still ends at "Summer Semester 2026: basic fee 97,00 €" — LMU has not yet published a winter semester 2026/27 figure, so the €97.00 below is dated to summer semester 2026 rather than bumped on the strength of a search summary lmu.de ↗ — LMU Munich (retrieved Sept 2026)
  6. LMU Munich — Fees and tuition fees ("As of the winter semester 2013/14, no tuition fees are charged"; applies to international and non-EU students) lmu.de ↗ — LMU Munich (retrieved Aug 2026)
  7. DAAD International Programmes — M.Sc. Management and Digital Technologies, LMU Munich (4 semesters; 120 ECTS at 30 per semester; English; winter semester; 1 February – 15 May; no tuition fees; ~€97 semester contribution; electives with at least 12 credits in informatics and six in business; study abroad possible in the third semester) www2.daad.de ↗ — DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) (retrieved Aug 2026)
  8. Technical University of Munich — Tuition fees (non-EU/EEA master's students newly enrolling from winter semester 2024/25 pay usually €4,000 or €6,000 per semester; EU/EEA citizens generally exempt) — used for the LMU/TUM cost contrast tum.de ↗ — Technical University of Munich (retrieved Aug 2026)
  9. LMU Munich — Wikipedia (founded 1472; public research university; 52,658 matriculated students in winter semester 2025/26, ~22% international; QS 2026 #58 world / 2nd in Germany; THE 2026 #34; ARWU 2025 #42 / 1st in Germany; 50 Nobel laureates) — corroborating university-level context only en.wikipedia.org ↗ — Wikipedia (retrieved Aug 2026)
  10. LMU Munich — MMT Module Catalogue for the Prüfungs- und Studienordnung 2024, issued 18 February 2025 (59 pp.; 19 compulsory-elective modules WP 1–19 of 6 ECTS each, of which four are selected: two from WP 1–4 and WP 12 (informatics), one from WP 5–11 and WP 13–19 (management), one free choice from WP 1–19; two elective modules recommended in each of the 2nd and 3rd semesters) — the binding source that settles the elective split cms-cdn.lmu.de ↗ — LMU Munich School of Management (retrieved Aug 2026)

Applying to ? Your next steps