FT Rank #54

Master in Management & Technology

TUM School of Management
Munich, Germany
Fees
€97/semester (EU) + €4,000/semester tuition for non-EU students
Duration
24 months
Employment
84%
Median Salary
$117k
Language
English

Facts verified against official sources · last checked September 2026 · see sources

Key facts

The Master in Management & Technology at TUM School of Management runs 24 months in Munich, Germany, with tuition of €97/semester (EU) + €4,000/semester tuition for non-EU students. It ranks #54 in the Financial Times Masters in Management table (QS #28). A GMAT or GRE is required.

Location
Munich, Germany
Length
24 months
Tuition
€97/semester (EU) + €4,000/semester tuition for non-EU students
FT rank
#54
QS rank
#28
Test policy
GMAT/GRE required
Taught in
English
Median salary
$117k

TUM School of Management placed 54th worldwide in the Financial Times Masters in Management 2025, with a weighted three-year salary of approximately US $117,000 and an 84% employment rate at three months.⁵ The programme carrying that ranking is the Master in Management & Technology (MMT) — a two-year degree that deliberately combines a management core with a specialisation in an engineering or natural-science discipline, producing graduates who can operate fluently across both domains.

Overview

TUM School of Management is the business faculty of the Technical University of Munich, one of Germany’s leading research universities and a member of the German Excellence Initiative.³ The MMT was established in 2002 as an explicit response to demand from technology-intensive industries for managers who hold substantive technical depth alongside strategic and commercial skills.¹

The school holds AACSB, EQUIS, and AMBA triple-crown accreditation — a standard met by fewer than 1% of business schools worldwide.³ TUM is a public university, which has a direct effect on fees: EU/EEA students pay only the standard semester contribution of approximately €97 per semester, with no additional tuition charge.⁴ The cohort is roughly 46% international, reflecting the programme’s global positioning despite its public-university fee structure.¹

Curriculum & Structure

The MMT is structured around two parallel tracks pursued simultaneously over two years. The management track covers strategy, finance, marketing, innovation, and entrepreneurship — the standard building blocks of a business-school education. The technology track requires students to choose one specialisation from TUM’s engineering or natural-science departments: options include Computer Engineering, Industrial Engineering, Sustainable Energies, Mechanical Engineering, Informatics, Electrical & Information Technology, and Chemistry.¹

The programme can be completed entirely in English: all management specialisations are fully English-taught, and several technology specialisations — including Computer Engineering, Industrial Engineering, and Sustainable Energies — are 100% English as well. Students choosing Mechanical Engineering, Chemistry, Informatics, or Electrical & Information Technology will encounter bilingual (German and English) coursework; applicants who wish to study fully in English should factor their specialisation preference into the application.¹

Application & Deadlines

TUM admits to the MMT for both winter and summer semesters, making it one of the few top-ranked MiM programmes with two annual entry points.² TUM does not announce dates cycle by cycle: it publishes a standing annual rule — *“the application period for the winter semester runs from April 1st until May 31st and for the summer semester from November 1st until November 30th every year.”*² So the 2027/28 winter window is 1 April–31 May 2027 by the school’s own published schedule, and the summer-semester option applies 1–30 November. What does move is the admissions test, which is scheduled per cycle: TUM held it on 6 July 2026 for the 2026/27 winter intake, with a second sitting on 3 September 2026.²

The GMAT is not universally optional, and the exception is large: applicants who obtained their bachelor’s in China, Egypt, India, Pakistan or Bangladesh must submit a GMAT (classic or Focus) at the 65th percentile or above, and TUM states that this **“requirement cannot be waived.”**⁹ ¹⁰ For every other origin the test is optional but point-earning. TUM defers the document checklist itself to TUMonline rather than publishing it on the programme pages, so confirm the upload list there — what the school does publish, and what actually decides the outcome, is the scoring.

TUM publishes the score, so you can compute your own before applying

The MMT is admitted through a two-stage Eignungsverfahren, and TUM’s assessment-procedure document sets out every number in it.¹⁰ Before scoring begins there are hard gates: a bachelor’s of at least 140 ECTS at the time of application, containing at least 25 ECTS in business, 10 ECTS in economics and 15 ECTS in engineering or a natural science — and TUM warns that no conditional admission is ever granted to an applicant who misses them.

Stage 1 then scores out of 60 — 40 for the core-module blocks, 10 for the grade and 10 for an optional GMAT:

blockpointsnotes
Business-management modules (≥25 ECTS)20granted automatically once eligible
Modules in economics (≥10 ECTS)10granted automatically once eligible
Quantitative decision-making with operations-research methods (≥5 ECTS)10not an eligibility requirement — the cheapest optional points on the board
Final bachelor’s grade1010 at a German 1.0, stepping down to 0 at 2.9 or worse
GMAT (optional, or mandatory by origin as above)10percentile 66–71 = 1 point, rising to 10 at the 93rd and above

The engineering prerequisite is a gate that scores nothing. Grades inside the core-module groups are irrelevant — only whether the credits were passed and appear on the transcript at the time of applying.

The thresholds are published, which is rarer than the scheme itself: 34 points or fewer is a rejection, 45 or more is a direct admission, and 35–44 goes to stage 2.¹⁰ Stage 2 is the written admission test — about 40 to 50 questions worth 40 points, in four equally weighted quarters: maths and statistics, business administration and accounting, micro and macroeconomics, and a short written text on an issue in economics and technology. No calculators, pens, paper or headphones are permitted. In stage 2 the GMAT points are dropped, and the stage-1 score minus GMAT plus the test score must reach 70 to admit.

Read as strategy, that says something specific: the GMAT’s real value at TUM is not the 10 points themselves but the chance they buy of clearing 45 outright and never sitting the test — while the operations-research block and your bachelor’s grade are what put you within range of the line at all.

Tuition & Funding

As a public institution, TUM charges non-EU/EEA students €4,000 per semester in tuition for the MMT, plus the €97 semester fee — roughly €16,400 across the four-semester programme.¹ ⁷ That is the programme-specific figure and worth confirming for your own: TUM’s central page says master’s tuition for non-EU/EEA students is “usually 4,000 or 6,000 euros per semester” depending on the degree, and the MMT sits in the lower band.⁴ TUM also frames the exemption around where your bachelor’s is from rather than your passport alone — “If you have a Bachelor’s degree from a German university, you are generally not required to pay tuition fees for a Master’s degree” — so an international applicant who did their undergraduate degree in Germany should check their own case rather than assume the €4,000 applies.¹

EU/EEA students pay only the semester fee of €97.00, which is the rate for the Munich, Garching and Weihenstephan campuses (Straubing is €82.00) — €388 across the degree, making the MMT one of the lowest-cost routes into the FT MiM top 60 for European applicants.⁷ Note what that fee is not: unlike the contributions at Cologne and Goethe Frankfurt, which bundle the €226.80 Deutschland-Semesterticket, Bavaria runs no compulsory semester ticket — TUM’s page directs students to purchase the discounted Deutschlandticket separately, and the standard ticket has cost €63 a month since 1 January 2026.⁷ ⁸ Budget it as a living cost, not a fee. Munich is one of Germany’s more expensive cities for living costs, so accommodation and living expenses are the primary financial consideration for most students. TUM offers merit-based scholarships and the Deutschlandstipendium for eligible students; external funding through DAAD is available to international applicants.⁴

Career Outcomes

The Financial Times 2025 ranking reports a weighted three-year salary of approximately US $117,000 and an 84% employment rate at three months for MMT graduates — both figures are FT’s own calculations from graduate survey data.⁵ Separately, TUM’s own employment report puts the average starting salary at approximately €65,000 for the Class of 2025 — a school-reported figure that reflects first-role compensation rather than the FT’s weighted multi-year measure.¹

Graduates place strongly into technology, automotive, consulting, and chemicals — sectors concentrated in Munich and its surrounding region, which is home to BMW, MAN, Siemens, and Linde, among others.¹ The management-plus-technology profile also opens roles that pure management degrees cannot easily access: product management, technology strategy, and technical consulting positions where deep engineering literacy is a differentiator.

Campus & Reputation

TUM’s main campus is in central Munich, with additional facilities in Garching (engineering and sciences) and Straubing. The proximity of the engineering and management faculties is not merely geographic: the MMT’s cross-faculty structure means students take courses alongside TUM’s engineering students, which reinforces the programme’s distinctive positioning.³ QS ranks TUM School of Management 28th in the QS Business Masters Rankings (Management) 2026.⁶

For the broader question of whether a MiM makes financial sense, see Is a MiM worth it in 2026? and our MiM vs MBA comparison.

Frequently asked questions

How much does the TUM Master in Management & Technology cost?
TUM is a public university. EU/EEA students pay only the semester fee, which TUM sets at €97.00 for the Munich, Garching and Weihenstephan campuses — there is no additional tuition. Across the four-semester programme that is €388. Non-EU/EEA students pay €4,000 per semester in tuition on top of it, about €16,400 over the degree; TUM states the criterion is where your bachelor's is from, not only your passport — "if you have a Bachelor's degree from a German university, you are generally not required to pay tuition fees for a Master's degree". One thing the semester fee does not include is transport: Bavaria runs no compulsory semester ticket, so students buy the discounted Deutschlandticket separately, at €63 a month for the standard ticket. Even so, this is among the most competitive fee structures of any FT-ranked MiM in Germany.
What is the language of instruction for the TUM MMT?
The programme can be completed entirely in English — up to 100% English instruction is available depending on the choice of specialisation. Management specialisations are all feasible fully in English. Certain technology specialisations such as Mechanical Engineering, Chemistry, and Informatics involve bilingual (German and English) coursework, so students who prefer full English instruction should factor specialisation choice into their planning.
Where does TUM rank for the Master in Management?
TUM School of Management placed 54th worldwide in the Financial Times Masters in Management 2025, with a weighted three-year salary of approximately US $117,000 and an 84% employment rate at three months. In the QS Business Masters Rankings (Management) 2026 it placed 28th.
When is the TUM MMT application deadline?
TUM admits to the MMT for both winter and summer semesters on fixed, recurring windows. The main winter-semester application window runs from 1 April to 31 May each year, followed by an admissions test around July; a summer-semester option applies 1–30 November. The 2026/27 winter cycle has closed, so the next winter window is 1 April to 31 May 2027. Always check the official TUM admissions page for the current cycle before applying.
What careers do TUM MMT graduates pursue?
Graduates move into technology, automotive, consulting, and chemicals — sectors where the combination of management and engineering expertise is particularly valued. TUM's location in Munich places graduates at the centre of Germany's automotive and advanced-manufacturing industries, and the school's triple-crown accreditation (AACSB, EQUIS, AMBA) supports strong placement across European and global markets.

Sources

  1. TUM — Master in Management & Technology (re-read 2026-09-01 for the fee: "4,000 euros tuition fees per semester for non-EU students"; and on who is exempt — "If you have a Bachelor's degree from a German university, you are generally not required to pay tuition fees for a Master's degree") mgt.tum.de ↗ — TUM School of Management (retrieved Sept 2026)
  2. TUM — How to apply (MMT) (re-read verbatim 1 Sep 2026: "The application period for the winter semester runs from April 1st until May 31st and for the summer semester from November 1st until November 30th every year." 2026/27 admissions tests 6 July and 3 September 2026) mgt.tum.de ↗ — TUM School of Management (retrieved Sept 2026)
  3. TUM — Excellence, rankings & accreditations mgt.tum.de ↗ — TUM School of Management (retrieved Jun 2026)
  4. Technical University of Munich — Tuition fees (re-read 2026-09-01: master's programmes for non-EU/EEA students charge "usually 4,000 or 6,000 euros per semester", the exact amount depending on the degree programme; "The regular semester fee must be paid in addition to the tuition fees") tum.de ↗ — Technical University of Munich (retrieved Sept 2026)
  5. Financial Times — Masters in Management 2025 rankings.ft.com ↗ — Financial Times (retrieved Jun 2026)
  6. QS Business Masters Rankings: Management 2026 topuniversities.com ↗ — QS Quacquarelli Symonds (retrieved Jun 2026)
  7. Technical University of Munich — Fees (semester fee by campus, summer semester 2026: Munich, Garching and Weihenstephan EUR 97.00; Straubing EUR 82.00; Heilbronn EUR 97.00. The fee funds the Munich Student Union / Studentenwerk; the page directs students to purchase the discounted Deutschlandticket as a separate transaction rather than bundling a transport pass into the fee) tum.de ↗ — Technical University of Munich (retrieved Sept 2026)
  8. Deutsche Bahn — Deutschland-Ticket ("Das Deutschland-Ticket kostet 63 Euro pro Monat und gilt deutschlandweit in Bus, U-, S- und Regionalbahn"; used for the transport cost a student carries where the semester fee bundles no ticket) bahn.de ↗ — Deutsche Bahn (retrieved Sept 2026)
  9. TUM — Master in Management & Technology: how to apply. INTERVIEW CHECKED 2026-09-03: the aptitude assessment (Eignungsverfahren) is two-stage and neither stage is an interview — "in the first stage of the assessment procedure, candidates are evaluated based on their previous academic background", and "if an applicant's eligibility is still uncertain after stage 1, the application will move on to stage 2, an admission test", scheduled for 6 July 2026 for the winter semester 2026/27. The word interview (Auswahlgespräch) does not appear. Worth re-checking each cycle: at TUM the second stage of an Eignungsverfahren IS an interview on some other degree programmes, so this is a per-programme fact, not a university-wide one mgt.tum.de ↗ — Technical University of Munich (retrieved Sept 2026)
  10. TUM School of Management — "Assessment procedure: Master in Management and Technology", the info sheet the how-to-apply page links to, headed "Valid for applications for the winter semester 2026-2027 or later" (9 pages, sha256:fed5b93ae8a6995c, read 2026-09-04 with npm run pdf:text). SELECTION CHECKED 2026-09-04, and this is where the arithmetic lives — the how-to-apply page describes the two stages but publishes none of the numbers. Eligibility: bachelor's with at least 140 ECTS at the time of application in Management and Technology, Management, Economics, Industrial Engineering or comparable, plus at least 25 ECTS business/Betriebswirtschaftslehre, 10 ECTS economics/Volkswirtschaftslehre and 15 ECTS engineering or natural science; "under no circumstances will conditional admission be given" where these are unmet. Stage 1 core-module points: business modules (>=25 ECTS) 20 and economics modules (>=10 ECTS) 10, both "granted immediately when fulfilling the eligibility requirements"; quantitative decision making with operations-research methods (>=5 ECTS) 10, "may be granted" and explicitly NOT an eligibility requirement; total 40. The engineering/natural-science prerequisite "is not awarded any points". Bachelor GPA up to 10: 1,0 = 10, 1,1/1,2 = 9, 1,3/1,4 = 8, 1,5/1,6 = 7, 1,7/1,8 = 6, 1,9/2,0 = 5, 2,1/2,2 = 4, 2,3/2,4 = 3, 2,5/2,6 = 2, 2,7/2,8 = 1, >=2,9 = 0, converted by the Bavarian formula. GMAT extra points by percentile: <=65 and 66-71 = 0/1, then 72-74 = 2, 75-77 = 3, 78-79 = 4, 80-81 = 5, 82-84 = 6, 85-86 = 7, 87-88 = 8, 89-90 = 9, >=93 = 10 — considered "only in the first stage". THRESHOLDS: "Rejection - if the application reaches 34 points or less; Direct admission - if the application reaches 45 points or more; Stage 2 - if the application reaches between 35-44 points". Stage 2 is a test of "about 40 to 50 questions" with a maximum of 40 points in four equal quarters — maths and statistics; business administration and accounting; micro- and macroeconomics; a short written text on an issue in the context of economics and technology — with no aids permitted; stage 1 points MINUS the GMAT plus the test score must reach 70 to admit. NATIONALITY RULE: applicants who obtained their bachelor's "in China, Egypt, India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh must submit a GMAT (classic/focus) with at least 65% percentile ranking. This requirement cannot be waived." DOCUMENT LIST: neither this sheet nor the how-to-apply page names a motivation letter, an essay or a CV — the upload list is deferred to TUMonline, so this profile no longer asserts one either way mgt.tum.de ↗ — Technical University of Munich, School of Management (retrieved Sept 2026)

Applying to ? Your next steps