FT Rank #28

Mannheim Master in Management

University of Mannheim Business School
Mannheim, Germany
Fees
No tuition for EU/EEA students — €194/semester contribution (2026/27, the latest published); non-EU/EEA students pay €1,500/semester state tuition on top (≈€6,776 over the degree)
Duration
24 months
Employment
98%
Median Salary
$120k
Language
English, German

Facts verified against official sources · last checked September 2026 · see sources

Key facts

The Mannheim Master in Management at University of Mannheim Business School runs 24 months in Mannheim, Germany, with tuition of No tuition for EU/EEA students — €194/semester contribution (2026/27, the latest published); non-EU/EEA students pay €1,500/semester state tuition on top (≈€6,776 over the degree). It ranks #28 in the Financial Times Masters in Management table (QS #26). A GMAT or GRE is required.

Location
Mannheim, Germany
Length
24 months
Tuition
No tuition for EU/EEA students — €194/semester contribution (2026/27, the latest published); non-EU/EEA students pay €1,500/semester state tuition on top (≈€6,776 over the degree)
FT rank
#28
QS rank
#26
Test policy
GMAT/GRE required
Taught in
English, German
Median salary
$120k

University of Mannheim Business School placed 28th worldwide in the Financial Times Masters in Management 2025 ranking, with a weighted three-year salary of US $119,503 and a 98% employment rate at three months.⁴ What sets it apart from most of its table neighbours is its status as a public university: EU/EEA students pay no tuition at all — only a €194/semester student contribution — making the MMM one of the most compelling value propositions in the European top 30.

Overview

The Mannheim Master in Management (MMM) is a four-semester programme at University of Mannheim Business School, one of Germany’s most prestigious business faculties and one of a small number of schools worldwide to hold AACSB, EQUIS, and AMBA triple accreditation.¹ The programme was established in 2005 and has grown into a research-intensive degree with strong industry linkages, particularly across German-speaking Europe.¹

The MMM is notable for its flexibility: students choose from several majors — including Strategy & International Business, Finance, Marketing, and Operations — and can tailor their elective load to their career goals. More than 30% of the student body comes from abroad, and the school offers a dedicated English track in which all coursework is delivered in English, so no prior knowledge of German is needed.¹ Students who want to improve their German can take language courses offered by the university.

Curriculum & Structure

The programme runs over four semesters (two academic years) and combines an advanced management core with a specialised major.¹ The first year establishes analytical foundations in economics, accounting, statistics, and strategy, while the second year deepens the chosen major and provides space for electives, an international exchange semester at a partner university, and a research-oriented master’s thesis. The thesis requirement reflects Mannheim’s academic positioning — it is a genuinely research-intensive degree rather than a practitioner-focused professional master’s. Students targeting rigorous analytical roles in strategy, finance, or operations will find the structure well matched to those ambitions.

Application & Deadlines

Mannheim admits to the MMM once a year for a fall (autumn) start, and the next window is published: 1 April to 15 May 2027, for the fall semester 2027/28.² The 2026 cycle has closed. This is not a rolling-admissions model — there is one round per intake, every file is assessed together after the deadline, and the deadline is firm. Mannheim reserves the right to change these dates, so confirm them on the school’s own admissions page before you plan around them.

Two gates come before the ranking and neither is negotiable: a bachelor’s of at least 180 ECTS or three years, carrying at least 36 ECTS of pure business administration from a recognised university, and C1 English — required for both tracks, not only the English one.⁷ Applicants to the German-English track additionally need C1 German. Note the split behind the phrase “an English track is available”: Mannheim reserves 80% of places for the German-English track and 20% for the English track, the choice is binding at application, and you cannot apply to both or switch afterwards.⁷ Applications that miss any admission requirement are not ranked at all.

What Mannheim scores, and what it ignores

Everything else is arithmetic, and Mannheim publishes it.⁷ Eligible files are scored out of 180 ranking-points and admitted from the top down:

criterionmaximumhow it is scored
Final bachelor’s grade6060 points at a German 1.0, falling two points per tenth of a grade to 0 at 4.0; foreign grades converted by the Modified Bavarian Formula
GMAT or GRE60from 1 point at GMAT Focus 555 / GMAT 10th-edition 600, up to 60 at 685 / 730; total score only
≥30 ECTS in economics, maths or statistics (≥12 ECTS economics)32methodological modules only — pure software skills do not count
A semester or degree studied abroad22academic stays only; one passed course suffices. Internships, work-and-travel and school exchanges do not count
Prior practical experience62 points per stint of ≥158 hours, 4 for completed vocational training or a dual degree

There is no minimum score: “we directly compare applicants according to their ranking-points and only admit the best applicants”, against roughly 400 places set by the State of Baden-Württemberg.⁷ The test is formally optional and worth a third of the board, which is a very different proposition from optional.

The other half of the table is what it leaves out. Only these five criteria are rated, and Mannheim says so directly: **“additional documents, such as letters of recommendation or motivational letters, will not be taken into consideration.”**⁷ There is no essay to write and no referee to chase — the effort belongs in the transcript, the test and the evidence for your time abroad. Submit the documents on the admissions office’s list and nothing else. Everything that counts for the ranking — transcript, test score, study-abroad proof, work references — must arrive by 15 May; only your English certificate (to 15 August) and your bachelor’s certificate (to mid-October) may follow.⁷

Tuition & Funding

As a public institution, the University of Mannheim charges no tuition fees for EU/EEA students.³ The only institutional charge is the semester contribution, set at €194 for the 2026/27 fall semester and itemised by the university as an €80 administration fee, a €100 Studierendenwerk fee and €14 for the constituted student body.³ Across four semesters that is €776.

One thing that contribution does not buy is worth stating plainly, because we had it wrong here until 1 September 2026 and it is the single most misread line in German public-university pricing. Mannheim’s €194 includes no public-transport ticket. Baden-Württemberg operates no statewide semester ticket, so the fee is administration and student services only; a student who wants nationwide rail buys the Deutschlandticket themselves, at €63 a month since 1 January 2026 — roughly €378 across a six-month semester.⁶ That is why a raw comparison of semester contributions across German states is misleading: Cologne charges €355.65 and Goethe Frankfurt €408.28, but both bundle the €226.80 Deutschland-Semesterticket, so their actual fee component is €128.85 and €181.48 — below Mannheim’s €194, not above it.

Non-EU/EEA students pay substantially more, and this is easy to miss. The university charges them a state tuition fee of €1,500 per semester on top of the contribution — about €6,776 across the four-semester degree.³ Exemptions exist (holders of a German university entrance qualification, exchange students and several other categories), so check your own status rather than assuming. Students pursuing a second degree, having earned their first in Germany, pay €650 per semester instead.³ Even at €6,776 the MMM remains far below the cost of comparable programmes at private European business schools — but it is not the “free for everyone” that Germany’s public sector is often described as.

Living costs in Mannheim are moderate by German standards — lower than Frankfurt, Munich, or Hamburg — and the city’s location in the Rhine-Neckar metropolitan region gives ready access to a dense cluster of major German corporates. Because the tuition here is already near-zero for EU/EEA students, an external living-cost stipend can effectively fund the whole degree: see our DAAD scholarships for a MiM in Germany guide for the programme a standard MiM is eligible for and how it stacks on top of near-free public tuition.

Career Outcomes

The Financial Times 2025 ranking records a weighted three-year salary of US $119,503 and a 98% employment rate at three months for Mannheim MMM graduates.⁴ Mannheim does not publish a separate official salary report, so these FT figures are the primary salary reference. Placement is concentrated in German and European corporations, with recent graduate employers including Beiersdorf, Würth Group, and PERI.¹ Strategy, marketing, and operations roles dominate graduate destinations, consistent with the programme’s major structure. The school’s location in Baden-Württemberg — Germany’s most industry-dense federal state — and its strong alumni network among German hidden champions support solid domestic placement outcomes.

For a broader view of whether a MiM is worth the investment, see our guide to whether a MiM is worth it in 2026.

Campus & Reputation

Mannheim’s campus occupies the baroque Schloss Mannheim — one of the largest baroque palaces in Europe — giving the university an immediately recognisable architectural identity.¹ The business school is housed within the palace, which is unusual for a modern research-intensive faculty. Beyond aesthetics, the location matters commercially: the Rhine-Neckar triangle connecting Mannheim, Heidelberg, and Ludwigshafen is home to a concentration of German industrial and consumer-goods firms that feed directly into the MMM’s recruiter base. Combined with triple accreditation and a consistent top-30 FT ranking,⁴ ⁵ the MMM carries strong brand recognition within the German-speaking business community and increasingly across Europe.

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Mannheim Master in Management cost?
For EU/EEA students there is no tuition fee at Mannheim — the only charge is the semester contribution, which the university sets at €194 for the 2026/27 fall semester: an €80 administration fee, a €100 Studierendenwerk fee and €14 for the constituted student body. It does not include a public-transport ticket; Baden-Württemberg runs no statewide semester ticket, so a student who wants nationwide rail buys the Deutschlandticket separately at €63 a month. Across the four-semester programme that is €776 in institutional fees for an EU/EEA student. Non-EU/EEA students are a different case and the difference is large: the university charges them €1,500 per semester in state tuition on top of the contribution — about €6,776 across the degree. Students taking a second degree, having earned their first in Germany, pay €650 per semester instead.
Is the Mannheim MMM taught in English?
Yes, but read the split before you apply. The MMM runs two tracks — a German-English track and an English track — and Mannheim reserves 80% of places for the former and 20% for the latter. All mandatory courses and roughly 85% of business electives are taught in English either way; the difference is that German-English track students may also take the German-only electives, while English track students may not take German courses at all, even if they speak German. You choose one track at application, the choice is binding, you cannot apply to both, and you cannot switch after admission. C1 English is required for both tracks; C1 German is additionally required for the German-English track unless you hold a German school-leaving qualification or a German bachelor's degree.
How does Mannheim decide who gets in?
By a published ranking, and Mannheim prints the whole table. Eligible applications are scored out of 180 ranking-points: up to 60 for the final bachelor's grade (60 at a German 1.0, falling two points per tenth of a grade to zero at 4.0), up to 60 for a GMAT or GRE (1 point at GMAT Focus 555, rising to 60 at 685), 32 for at least 30 ECTS of economics, maths or statistics of which at least 12 ECTS are economics, 22 for a semester or degree studied abroad, and up to 6 for prior practical experience. Applicants are then admitted from the top down against roughly 400 places, with no minimum score — the school says it will "directly compare applicants according to their ranking-points and only admit the best applicants". Nothing outside those five criteria is scored, and Mannheim states that letters of recommendation and motivational letters "will not be taken into consideration".
Where does Mannheim rank for Masters in Management?
The University of Mannheim Business School placed 28th worldwide in the Financial Times Masters in Management 2025 ranking, with a weighted three-year salary of US $119,503 and a 98% employment rate at three months. In the QS Business Masters Rankings (Management) 2026 it placed 26th.
When is the Mannheim MMM application deadline?
Mannheim runs a single annual admissions round for a fall (autumn) start, with the application window open from approximately 1 April to 15 May. Because there is only one round per year, the deadline is firm. The 2026 cycle has closed; for the 2027/28 intake (fall 2027 start) the window runs 1 April to 15 May 2027. Confirm the exact dates on Mannheim's own admissions page before applying.
What careers do Mannheim MMM graduates pursue?
MMM graduates have a strong record of placement into German and international corporations, with employers including Beiersdorf, Würth Group, and PERI. The Financial Times 2025 ranking reports a 98% employment rate at three months and a weighted three-year salary of US $119,503. Common destinations include strategy, consulting, marketing, and general management roles, predominantly within German-speaking Europe and broader EU markets.

Sources

  1. University of Mannheim — Mannheim Master in Management (MMM) bwl.uni-mannheim.de ↗ — University of Mannheim Business School (retrieved Jun 2026)
  2. University of Mannheim — MMM application information (re-read 2026-08-31: 1 April–15 May 2027 published for fall 2027/28; 2026 applications closed; one annual round, no spring intake, all files assessed after the deadline; GMAT/GRE not mandatory but a selection criterion; school "reserve[s] the right to make changes") bwl.uni-mannheim.de ↗ — University of Mannheim Business School (retrieved Aug 2026)
  3. University of Mannheim — Fees (re-read 2026-09-01: fall semester 2026/2027 semester fee EUR 194, itemised as administration fee EUR 80 + Studierendenwerk fee EUR 100 + fee for the constituted student body EUR 14, with no transport ticket among the components; "International students from countries outside of the EU/EEA are required to pay a tuition fee of EUR 1,500 per semester"; second-degree students who obtained their first degree in Germany pay EUR 650 per semester) uni-mannheim.de ↗ — University of Mannheim (retrieved Sept 2026)
  4. Financial Times — Masters in Management 2025 rankings.ft.com ↗ — Financial Times (retrieved Jun 2026)
  5. QS Business Masters Rankings: Management 2026 topuniversities.com ↗ — QS Quacquarelli Symonds (retrieved Jun 2026)
  6. Deutsche Bahn — Deutschland-Ticket ("Das Deutschland-Ticket kostet 63 Euro pro Monat und gilt deutschlandweit in Bus, U-, S- und Regionalbahn"; used for the cost a student pays where the semester contribution bundles no transport ticket) bahn.de ↗ — Deutsche Bahn (retrieved Sept 2026)
  7. University of Mannheim — Mannheim Master in Management (MMM): application information. INTERVIEW CHECKED 2026-09-03 against the SELECTION text rather than the document list: admission is a points ranking ("The position in the ranking will determine who is admitted") scored on bachelor final grade 60, GMAT/GRE 60, quantitative coursework in economics/maths/statistics 32, semester or study abroad 22 and prior work experience 6, with no minimum score — "we directly compare applicants according to their ranking-points and only admit the best applicants". No interview appears at any stage, and the page states that "additional documents, such as letters of recommendation or motivational letters, will not be taken into consideration". SELECTION CHECKED 2026-09-04, and the full point tables were read this time rather than only the criterion headings: bachelor grade 1,0 = 60 ranking-points falling in steps of 2 per tenth to 4,0 = 0; GMAT Focus 555/565/575/585/595/605/615/625/635/645/655/665/675/685 = 1/2/3/4/5/10/15/20/25/30/40/50/55/60 points, with the GMAT 10th edition scaled identically from 600 to 730 and GRE accepted as equivalent ("It does not matter for your application chances which of the tests you submit"); practical experience 2 points per stint of at least 158 hours and 4 for completed vocational training or dual studies, capped at 6; study abroad requires only "at least one course" passed at a foreign university and explicitly excludes internships, high-school exchanges and work-and-travel. Maximum 180. Admission requirements read the same visit: 180 ECTS or three years, at least 36 ECTS of pure business administration, C1 English FOR BOTH TRACKS and C1 German additionally for the German-English track; "80% of the places are reserved for the German-English track and 20% of the places for the English track", the choice is binding and cannot be changed after admission; around 400 places, set by the State of Baden-Württemberg. PAGE-LAG NOTE: the FAQ block on this same page still says "your next opportunity to apply is expected to be from 1 April to 15 May 2025", a cycle behind the 2027 window published at the top of it — read the application-information section, not the FAQ, for dates bwl.uni-mannheim.de ↗ — University of Mannheim (retrieved Sept 2026)

How to get into University of Mannheim Business School

Go deeper on each stage of the University of Mannheim Business School application — written from the school’s own admissions pages.

Applying to ? Your next steps